I W Kilpatrick Consulting Pty Ltd, trading as Best Practice Consultants (ABN 35 107 661 003)

At Best Practice Consultants (BPC) we take your privacy very seriously. Consistent with our logo “Best Practice by name; best practice by service” we strive to comply completely with the Australian Government’s “Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988”. The Act requires us to satisfy the thirteen (13) “Australian Privacy Principles” (APP) listed in the Act. BPC is bound by Australian Privacy Principles as amended from time to time.

Detailed information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website – http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

As required by law our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore we recommend that you check our policy on a regular basis to ensure that you have the latest version.

General

We are committed to being open and transparent in the way in which we gather information from and about you and in the way we manage the personal information we have gathered.

With regard to the way we store and communicate the information we have gathered we are committed to protecting the privacy of this information.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

As professional psychologists and consultants to be effective in the work we do it is necessary to collect a range of information. Without this information we would not be able to do our job. However we will only seek out necessary and essential information.

In the case of CR testing the national and international standards (e.g. AS1928- 2007 “Child-resistant packaging – Requirements and testing procedures for reclosable packages”; or ISO8317:2003 “Child-resistant packaging – Requirements and testing procedures for reclosable packages”) determine what information we need and how we collect it.

Anonymous/Pseudonym

As per the Privacy Act (1988) you have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. However please be aware that in many aspects of the work we do such as assessments and writing reports it is impracticable if you chose to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous. There are certain circumstances where we are required by law or direction from a court or tribunal where it is not possible for you to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

Where do we get your information?

In short pretty well anywhere. Obviously the most common way is when we talk directly to you.

If you have been referred to us for a Court report, or pre-employment assessment the person who referred you to us gives us information about you.

Any communication from you (i.e. face to face, telephone, email, sms, website) provides us with personal information.

Publicly available information such as what is available on the internet is also a source of information.

How do we collect the information?

Basically for the most part verbally or in writing, particularly for CR test assignments. In the case of Court or pre-employment assessments as part of our professional service we also observe your behaviour in sessions with you which we may record in our files. During an assessment we will be asking you questions. There are various forms we ask you to complete and by completing psychological tests you again provide personal information.

In the case of CR testing we collect information from child care centres and adult participants by taking certain information (e.g. age, given name) by asking questions and we observe behaviour in the test situation. As noted above the Australian and/or international standards determine what and how we collect information.

Some definitions

  1. Personal information

The Privacy Act (1988) sees “personal information” as information or an opinion about you and includes such things as your contact details, date of birth, educational background, employment history, test results, etc.

  1. Sensitive Information

The Act regards “sensitive information” as being information or opinion with respect to such matters as your racial or ethnic background, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, membership to a professional or trade association, sexual preference, etc.

In the main “sensitive information” can only disclosed with your consent.

  1. Health Information

What is covered here is information or opinion about your health, including medical history, disabilities etc. As with sensitive information “health information” can only be obtained with your consent.

Who do we share your information with?

This depends on who we are doing the work for and why. If it is for CR assessment our reports provides personal information in a ‘de-identified” format. In other words individuals cannot be identified.

If you were referred for an assessment (i.e. Court report, pre-employment assessment) only sufficient information is provided to the referrer to satisfy the requirements and purpose of the referral.

Otherwise of course anybody who has a legal entitlement to obtain the information, including but not limited to documents required as per a subpoena.

A BIG BUT…

Under the Privacy Act (1988) there is a provision called “permitted general situation” which allows and in some circumstance such as child protection is mandated by law for us to disclose personal information. In these circumstances the guiding principles are if there is a serious threat to the life, health or safety to an individual or the public. Included in this provision is providing information with regard to a missing person.

How long do we keep files and personal information?

In accordance with the Australian Psychological society’s code of ethics we keep files for seven (7) years.

Are my files kept securely?

In a word “yes”. Paper files are stored in locked filing cabinets in a secure area which has video surveillance.

With regard to electronic files these are backed up and stored off site. All computers are password protected and we have a very high level of anti-virus and firewall protection.

Can I see my file?

Most definitely. To access your file please call us to make arrangements. Depending on how long you need there may be a charge.

However we reserve the right to deny access to your file if we have a belief that there is a threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or the public. If we do refuse you access we will put it in writing indicating our reasons for the refusal.

If you are dissatisfied with our decision we ask that you formalise your complaint as per the procedure listed below.

What if some of my personal information changes or is wrong?

Please advise us of the changes or errors and we will make the necessary changes. We are committed to ensuring that the information we have collected is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

Concerns and complaints

If you have either a concern or a complaint please put your concern/complaint in writing and send it to our Privacy Officer. Our contact details are:

Postal address: 46 George Street, East Gosford NSW, Australia 2250

Email: enquiry@bestpracticeconsultants.com.au

Fax: 02 4324 5400